Redvers Electrical

Prices

Every price, published

These are the prices our electricians quote on the doorstep, including VAT and standard materials. Anything not listed is priced from photos, or at our £320 day rate if you prefer.

What is the job?

Prices include VAT, standard materials and the certificate. They assume clear access; if we find something nobody could have seen, we stop and price it with you before carrying on.

Consumer unit upgrade

£495fixed

Time on site
1 day, power off about 5 hours
Certificate
Electrical Installation Certificate, notified to building control
Next free day
Thursday 8 October
Book this job

No deposit. We confirm the date by phone.

Price list by service

Consumer unit upgrades

1 day, power off for about 5 hours

Up to 10 circuits£495
11 to 16 circuits£595
17 circuits or a split board£745
Main bonding to gas and water, if missing+ £85

Full and partial rewires

4 to 7 working days for most houses

1-bed flat£2,900
2-bed terrace£3,600
3-bed semi£4,400
4-bed detached£5,300
Houses built before 1930+ 15%

EV charger installation

Half a day for most homes

7 kW smart charger, up to 8 m run£895
8 to 15 m cable run+ £180
15 to 25 m cable run+ £390
Rendered or insulated wall+ £45
Charger on a post, no wall+ £220

Testing and EICRs

2 to 4 hours on site, report within 2 working days

Flat or 1-bed house£165
2 or 3 bedrooms£195
4 bedrooms£235
5+ bedrooms or HMO£285
Commercial, per distribution boardfrom £240

Sockets, lighting and small works

2 hours to a day, depending on the list

Extra double socket£95
Each extra socket, same visit£55
Swap to a USB-C socket£45
Downlights, per light£65
Outside light with sensor£145
Fault finding, first hour£85

Solar panels and batteries

2 days, scaffolding up the day before

4 kW array with inverter£5,900
6 kW array with hybrid inverter£7,800
5 kWh battery, added to existing solar£3,200
10 kWh battery£5,400
Scaffolding, typical semiincluded

Prices include VAT at 20% and standard materials. They assume clear access to the board and the work area and parking within 50 m. Evening and weekend work for businesses is quoted separately. Emergency call-outs are £110 for the first hour, then £85 an hour, plus parts.

Why not charge by the day?

Because on a consumer unit swap, the day rate is rarely what anyone ends up paying.

Price you agree to
Fixed price£495, in writing
Day rate£320 a day + parts, "should be a day"
If it runs over
Fixed priceOur problem, not yours
Day rateAnother day on the bill
Testing every old circuit
Fixed priceIncluded, before switch-on
Day rateOften skipped to save time
Certificate and building control
Fixed priceIncluded, emailed that evening
Day rateSometimes extra, sometimes weeks
Faults found on the day
Fixed priceShown to you and priced before we fix
Day rateFixed and added to the invoice
What most people end up paying
Fixed price£495
Day rate£640 to £960

Have a job that is not listed?

Send two photos and a sentence about the job. We reply with a fixed price, usually the same day.